HOME GO BACK

Devil's Beeftub Hill Race, Moffat
List of Winners

2 miles, 750 feet
Organised by Carnethy Hill Running Club
 

Year

Winner

Female

Vet

Junior

Finishers

2018 Jonathan Marks Carnethy 25:15 Elizabeth Leason Carnethy 36:01 Bill Beckenridge Shettleston 25:16 Hannah Mortlock Solwat Orienteers 37:39
21
2017 Murray Strain Hunters Bog Trotters 21:55 Stephanie Provan Deeside Runners 24:40 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 23:13 Ewan Fairgrieve Annan & District 24:02
113
2016 Andrew Cox Moorfoot HR 22:56 Jill Stephen HBT 26:11 Adam Anderson Annan & District 24:49 Michael Kerr Annan & District 24:50
49
2015 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 22:25 Lisa Blackley Unattached 35:37 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 22:25 Michael Kerr Annan & District 27:02
28
2014 Iain Whiteside Carnethy 24:34 Mary Lye Carnethy 30:52 Graham Nash Carnethy 25:05 Michael Kerr Annan & District 35:12
27
2013 Phil Davies Borrowdale 22:25 Charlotte Morgan Carnethy 26:04 Phil Davies Borrowdale 22:25      
37
2012 Alan Cherry Ayr Seaforth 21:55 Neah Evans Shettleston 27:41 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 22:34      
36
2011 Morgan Donnelly Borrowdale FR 19:45 Pippa Maddams Keswick 25:01 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak FR 19:57      
126
2010 Al Anthony Ochils 21:50 Eve McCurrick Tinto 32:34 Alan Smith Deeside 23:29 Scott Cameron Carnethy 37:33
32
2009 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 23:12 Kim Threadgall Edinburgh 30:07 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 23:12      
27
2008 Brian Marshall Help 21:10 Cali Ingham Carnethy 40:00 Andy Fairgreive Annan and D 25:57 Alan Cherry Ayr Seaforth 24:09
23
2007 Brian Marshall HELP 19:50 Dawn Scott Lochaber

27:00

Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 20:01      
86
2006 Adam Ward Carnethy 23:23 Jo Whitehead City of Edinburgh 32:01 Adam Ward Carnethy 23:23      
10
2005 Adam Anderson Carnethy 22:31 Jill Mykura Carnethy 24:06 Bob Waterhouse Carnethy 24:14
9
2004 Ricky Lightfoot Cumberland 22:33 Jane Robertson Westerlands 31:45 Derek Bearhop Carnethy 26:03      
15
2003 Brian Marshall HELP 21:54 Kate Jenkins Carnethy 33:04 Doug Brown Solway 25:19 Martha Aitken (11) Carnethy 33:30
7

2002

Brian Marshall

HELP

22:08

Linda Longmore

Solway

33:59

Rory Longmore

Solway

26:56

     

13

2001

Race not held due to Foot and Mouth

2000

Stewart Whitlie

Carnethy

21:40

Jane Robertson

Westerlands

27:13

Don Reid

Westerlands

34:48

     

9

1999

Andy Spenceley

Carnethy

22:15

Marbeth Shiell

Carnethy

28:52

Douglas Brown

Solway

23:43

     

20

1998

Dick Byers

Trafford

21:34

Marbeth Shiell

Carnethy

26:21

Richard Gatehouse

Lomond

28:07

     

15

1997

John Coyle

Carnethy

21:55

Anne Nimmo

Carnethy

28:41

Les Hill

Dumfries

23:10

     

22

1996

John Wilkinson

Shettleston

19:56

Linda Longmore

Solway

26:13

John Blair-Fish

Carnethy

24:05

     

24

1995

Brian Marshall

HELP

20:16

Sally Clive

HBT

28:46

John Blair-Fish

Carnethy

23:02

     

20

1994

Rory Longmore

Solway

21:58

Linda Longmore

Solway

29:15

John Blair-Fish

Carnethy

24:16

     

6

1993

Malcolm Patterson & Doug Shiell

Shettleston/ Carnethy

21:37

Christine Whalley

Livingston

28:13

John Blair-Fish

Carnethy

22:26

     

24

1992

David Bell

HELP

21:26

Linda Longmore

Solway

32:27

Doug Milligan

Solway

22:34

     

19

With thanks to Mr. Williams, Corehead Farm, for access.

Home | Go Back
© Carnethy.com 2014