Carnethy 5 21+ Races
HOME GO BACK

This is a list of all runners who have completed 21 or more of the 47 Carnethy Hill Races from 1971 to 2017.
Each has recieved an engraved Quaich (a Scottish drinking vessel) for the achievement.
The list is led by Jimmy Jardine, who is one of the race founders (so it is all his fault !)

Total Number of Races
Name
Completed Unnofficial
Race
1980
Clubs Competed For
Best Time (New Course only from 1981)
46
Jimmy Jardine
Y
Octavians AC, Penicuik Harriers, Unattached, Lochaber AC
56:10 (1981)
44
James Rowley
Y
Law & District AC
55.54 (1983)
37
John Blair-Fish
Y
Edinburgh University H & H, Lochaber AC, Unattached, Edinburgh Southern Harriers, Carnethy HRC
52.49 (1994)
32
Brian Howie
N
Edinburgh Southern Harriers, City of Edinburgh AC, Carnethy HRC
58.38 (1993)
32
Francis McManus
Y
Unattached, Penicuik Harriers, Carnethy HRC, Penicuik YMCA
65.06 (1982)
31
Richard Robertson
Y
Unattached, Penicuik Harriers, Edinburgh Southern Orienteering Club, Penicuik YMCA, Carnethy HRC
74:53 (1988)
30
Rod Dalitz
N
Ferranti AC, Edinburgh AC, Unattached, Carnethy HRC
68.11 (1987)
29
Charlie Love
N
Dundee HH
58.39 (1988)
29
Chris Downie
N
Lothian & Borders Police, Penicuik Harriers
69:22 (1994)
28
Drew Turnbull
N
East Kilbride AC, Westerlands CCC
67.57 (1987)
28
Adam Ward
N
Edinburgh AC, Carnethy HRC
51.33 (1995)
27
Geoff Davis
N
Sunderland Polytechnic, Unattached, Sunderland University, Northumberland Fell Runners
64.06 (2001)
27
Pat McLaughlin
N
Westerlands CCC
81.16 (1988)
26
Robert Nicol
N
Irvine AC
73.14 (1989)
26
Nigel Rose
N
Carnethy HRC
70.11 (1993)
26
Ian Marshall
Y
Edinburgh University Hare and Hounds, Edinburgh Southern Harriers, Hunters Bog Trotters
61.47 (1982)
26
David Francis
N
Fife AC
58.44 (1982)
26
John Donnelly
N
Shettleston Harriers, Westerlands CCC
59.03 (1999)
25
George Armstrong
Y
Lothian AC, H.E.L.P., Unattached
60.45 (1988)
25
Bill Gauld
N
Edinburgh Southern Orienteering Club, Carnethy HRC
61:32 (1987)
25
Brian Brennan
N
Unattached, Westerlands CCC
65.57 (1993)
25
Alan Coltman
N
Teviotdale Harriers
72.05 (1993)
25
Gordon Pryde
N
Lomond Hill Runners
60.41 (1989)
24
Bill Henderson
Y
Unattached, Rockhounds, Edinburgh Southern Harriers, Helensburgh AC, Carnethy HRC, Cosmic Hill Bashers
56.16 (1982)
24
Susan Davis
N
Sunderland Polytechnic AC, Sunderland University, Unattached, Northumberland Fell Runners
79.26 (2008)
24
Des Crowe
N
Shettleston Harriers, Dundee Hawkhill Harriers
51.13 (1993)
23
Harry Blenkinsop
N
Sale Harriers, Kendal AC, Keswick AC
58.14 (1983)
23
John Coon
N
Livingston & District AC, Lothian RC, Unattached, ECKO
70.32 (1993)
23
Tom Ross
N
Fife AC
56.25 (1988)
23
Laurie Anderson
N
Fife AC
60.59 (2002)
23
Bruce Smith
N
Unattached, Standard Life, Carnethy HRC
57.15 (2004)
23
Richard Wall
N
Broughton Fell Runners, Bunters Hog Rotters,Carnethy HRC, Peeblesshire AC
62.01 (1985)
22
Alan Graham
N
Lomond Hill Runners, Fife AC
60.33 (1988)
22
Terence (Tosh) Brannan
N
Fauldhouse Miners Harriers, Law & District AC, Whitburn AC, Livingston & District AC, Lothian Running Club
56.55 (1988)
22
Robin Morris
Y
Octavians AC, Edinburgh Athletic Club, Carnethy HRC
51.24 (1982)
22
Keith Burns
Y
Hartlepool Power Station, Carnethy HRC
59.41 (1988)
22
Willie Gibson
N
Unattached, Carnethy HRC
63.31 (2001)
22
Janice Smith
N
Penicuik Harriers, Carnethy HRC, Hunters Bog Trotters
73.05 (1993)
21
Roger Boswell
Y
Lochaber AC, Unattached
53.00 (1982)
21
Stephen Hicks
N
Ambleside AC, Borrowdale Fell Runners
53.10 (1988)
21
Patrick McManus
N
T A V R (Penicuik), Penicuik Harriers, Unattached, Carnethy HRC, Penicuik YMCA
76:07 (1982)
21
Colin Pritchard
N
Carnethy HRC
66.51 (1996)
21
Anthony Stapley
Y
University of Strathclyde, Fife AC, Unattached, Carnethy HRC, Portobello Running Club
57.14 (1981)
21
John Wilkins
N
Tayside AC, Arbroath Footers, Fairport Triathlon
72.56 (1987)
21
Bill Bennet
N
Penicuik Harriers
74.28 (1989)
21
Sandy Bennet
N
Heriot-Watt University, Unattached, Westerlands CCC, Kinross RR, Carnegie Harriers, FRA
53.28 (1995)
21
Shelagh King
N
Clydesdale Harriers, Gala Harriers
80.20 (1989)
21
Keith Adams
N
Livingston & District AC, Westerlands CCC
59.50 (1995)
21
Murdo Macleod
N
Westerlands CCC
63.55 (2003)
21
Manuel Gorman
N
Westerlands CCC
55.49 (2007)

Home | Go Back
© Carnethy.com 2014