HOME GO BACK

CARNETHY 5 RESULTS SUMMARY
1971-2017

Year

Winner

Club Time

Female

Club Time

Vet

Club Time

Finishers

Men's Team

Ladies Team

Year

2017 Finlay Wild Lochaber 52:50 Hannah Russell Helm Hill Runners 62:30 Rob Jebb Bingley H 54:33
472
Helm Hill Runners Helm Hill Runners 2017
2016 Prasad Prasad Squadra porcini 54:08 Charlotte Morgan Carnethy 61:30 Prasad Prasad Squadra porcini 54:08
499
Shettleston Carnethy 2015
2015 Andrew Douglas Inverclyde 49:23 Charlotte Morgan Carnethy 56:46 Jim Davies Borrowdale 53:20
515
Helm Hill Runners Carnethy 2015
2014 Orlando Edwards Hunters Bog Trotters 51:27 Sarah McCormack Moorfoots 60:43 Kenny Richmond Shettleston 55:55
498
Hunters Bog Trotters Hunters Bog Trotters 2014
2013 Finlay Wild Lochaber 49:46 Angela Mudge Carnethy 56:03 Kenny Richmond Shettleston 52:44
530
Carnethy Carnethy 2013
2012 Orlando Edwards Hunters Bog Trotters 47:53 Angela Mudge Carnethy 56:03 Kenny Richmond Shettleston 52:34
523
Shettleston Carnethy 2012
2011
Tom Owens Shettleston
50:31
Angela Mudge Carnethy 57:25 Kenny Richmond Bellahouston 52:43
474
Carnethy Carnethy 2011
2010 Rob Jebb Bingley 48:41 Claire Gordon Hunters Bog Trotters 65:12 Mark Harris Fife AC 54:49
485
Carnethy Lochaber AC 2010
2009 Rob Jebb Bingley 53:02 Fiona Maxwell Mourne Runners 63:43 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 59:01
499
Carnethy Hunters Bog Trotters 2009
2008 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak 47:11 Angela Mudge Carnethy 55:13 Jim Davies Borrowdale 50:52
461
Carnethy Carnethy 2008
2007 Rob Jebb Bingley 47:59 Angela Mudge Carnethy 56:09 Jim Davies Borrowdale 51:34
484
Hunters Bog Trotters Bingley & Carnethy 2007
2006 Rob Jebb Bingley 48:50 Angela Mudge Carnethy 56:19 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 52:47
459
Edin Univ H&H Carnethy 2006
2005 Murray Strain E U H & H 52:10 Jill Mykura Carnethy 60:47 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 53:07
452
Carnethy Ilkley 2005
2004 Jethro Lennox Shettleston 48:39

Angela Mudge

Carnethy

55:20 Mark Roberts Borrowdale 51:08
452
Carnethy Carnethy 2004

2003

David Rodgers

Lochaber

48:17

Angela Mudge

Carnethy

56:03

Mark Rigby

Ambleside

49:14

460

Ambleside

Carnethy

2003

2002

Rob Jebb

Bingley

48:00

Angela Mudge

Carnethy

54:20

Adam Ward

Carnethy

52:34

383

Pudsey & Bramley

Carnethy

2002

2001

Jim Davies

Borrowdale

49:56

Nicola Davies

Borrowdale

61:35

Ronnie Gallagher

Westerlands

51:37

396

Ambleside

Carnethy

2001

2000

Jon Duncan

Cosmic

48:53

Angela Mudge

Carnethy

55:09

Steve Oldfield

Bradford & A

51:37

444

Borrowdale

Carnethy

2000

1999

Gavin Bland

Borrowdale

46:56

Angela Mudge

Carnethy

57:07

Dave Woodhead

Horwich

54:06

385

Cosmic

Carnethy

1999

1998

John Brooks

Lochaber

48:21

Angela Mudge

Carnethy

57:36

Malcolm Patterson

Shettleston

53:35

396

Borrowdale

Carnethy

1998

1997

John Brooks

Lochaber

48:39

Angela Mudge

Carnethy

57:43

Graham Brooks

Lochaber

58:03

397

Shettleston

Carnethy

1997

1996

John Brooks

Lochaber

47:50

Angela Mudge

Carnethy

59:31

Willie Bell

Cumberland FR

54:03

404

Pudsey & Bramley

Westerlands

1996

1995

Andy Kitchin

Livingston

47:58

Angela Brand-Barker

Eryri

60:55

Denis Bell

HELP

55:43

439

Livingston

Carnethy

1995

1994

John Brooks

Lochaber

48:21

Angela Brand-Barker

FRA

60:55

John Blair-Fish

Carnethy

52:49

411

Pudsey & Bramley

Westerlands

1994

1993

Neil Wilkinson

Cambuslang

48:47

Helene Diamantides

Ambleside

61:56

Denis Bell

HELP

54:27

380

Ambleside

Livingston

1993

1992

Andrew Peace

Bingley

49:20

Tricia Calder

ESPC AC

58:47

Bill Knox

Teviotdale

55:42

415

Livingston

Livingston

1992

1991

Andrew Peace

Bingley

54:13

Tricia Calder

ESPC AC

62:00

Eddie Butler

Aberdeen

58:12

331

Livingston

Livingston

1991

1990

Andrew Peace & Keith Anderson

Bingley Ambleside

52:51

Yvette Hague

Livingston

61:15

Jack Holt

Clayton Le Moors

57:03

353

Livingston

Livingston

1990

1989

Malcolm Patterson

Dark Peak

49:42

Angela Carson

Eryri

58:32

Jim Shields

Clydesdale

54:22

411

Livingston

Livingston

1989

1988

Malcolm Patterson

Dark Peak

48:31

Penny Rother

Edinburgh AC

60:08

Bobby Shields

Clydesdale

53:13

400

Carnethy

Livingston

1988

1987

Malcolm Patterson

Dark Peak

48:47

Penny Rother

Edinburgh AC

60:26

Jim Shields

Clydesdale

52:42

358

Keswick

Lochaber

1987

1986

Colin Valentine

Keswick

64:40

Anne Salisbury

Stewarty AC

77:54

Mel Edwards

Aberdeen

70:13

288

Keswick

Carnethy

1986

1985

Kenny Stuart

Keswick

48:08

Pauline Haworth

Keswick

61:18

Andrew Philipson

Gosforth

54:46

217

Keswick

Livingston

1985

1984

Kenny Stuart

Keswick

49:44

Pauline Haworth

Keswick

61:13

Andrew Philipson

Gosforth

55:07

197

Carnethy

Keswick

1984

1983

Kenny Stuart

Keswick

48:21

Lesley Barwise

Edin Unic OC

71:35

Mel Edwards

Aberdeen

55:20

180

Kendal

No award

1983

1982

Bob Whitfield

Kendal

50:47

Fiona Wild

Lochaber

65:29

Andrew Philipson

Gosforth

56:23

180

Kendal

Lochaber

1982

1981

Bob Whitfield

Kendal

51:14

Fiona Hinde

Lochaber

63:03

Harry Blenkinsop

Kendal

58:22

140

Kendal

 

1981

1980

Colin Donnelly

Aberdeen Univ

-

None

   

D. G. Pyatt ?

ESOC

-

113

Horwich

 

1980

1979

Alan McGee

Bolton

50:54

Anne Bland

Kendal

60:08

Harry Blenkinsop

Kendal

54:41

115

Kendal

 

1979

1978

Martin Weeks

Bingley

51:52

None

   

Harry Blenkinsop

Kendal

55:59

119

Kendal

 

1978

1977

Martin Weeks

Bingley

51:31

Shiela McMillan

Teviotdale

22:46

Michael Davies

Reading AC

58:12

114

Clydesdale

 

1977

1976

Robert Harrison

Airedale

51:22

Janet Higgins

Glasgow AC

21:54

Gordon Eadie

Cambuslang

57:07

96

Edinburgh SH

 

1976

1975

Alistair Blamire

Edinburgh SH

50:37

Lorna Inglis

Edinburgh AC

23:05

James Milne

Edinburgh AC

58:57

95

Edinburgh SH

 

1975

1974

Jeff Norman

Altrincham

52:01

Sally Aitken

St. Andrews U

19:34

W. Lindsay

Teviotdale

61:31

98

Edinburgh SH

 

1974

1973

Dave Cannon

Kendal

54:05

E. Livingstone

Edinburgh AC

18:14

R. A. McFall

Edinburgh SH

59:24

85

Clydesdale

 

1973

1972

Dave Cannon

Kendal

53:28

Marianne Poole

Edinburgh AC

24:07

William Russell

Monkland H

62:37

63

Teviotdale

 

1972

1971

Ian McCafferty & Jim Alder

Law & District Edinburgh AC

47:40

None

   

William Russell

Shettleston

54:30

73

Edinburgh SH

 

1971


NOTES

  1. The 1971 race started and finished in Penicuik Public Park and climbed Carnethy Hill only (about 9 miles)
  2. From 1972 to 1980 the race started and finished in Penicuik Public Park and climbed Carenthy and Scald Law only (about 10 miles)
  3. Before 1978 the ladies race was a cross-country course around Penicuik Public Park.
  4. Due to thick fog crossing the main road, the 1980 race was cancelled and run as an unofficial race with no times taken.
  5. The present course over 5 hills has been run since 1981
  6. Due to bad weather, there were two starting times in 1990. Keith Anderson, in the 1st start, ran 53:04. Andrew Peace was in the 2nd start. A joint first place was awarded

Home | Go Back
© Carnethy.com 2014