HOME GO BACK

Traprain Law Race Results Summary

Year Winner Club Time Female Club Time Vet Club Time Finishers
2016 Tom Martin HBT 37:41 Jill Stephen HBT 44:56 Don Naylor HBT 38:52* 108*
2015 James Addie Dunbar RC 40:26 Jill Stephen HBT 48:46 Keith Hood Corstorphine 41:25 72
2014 James Waldie Carnethy 40:15 Megan Wright HBT 45:46 Keith Hood Corstorphine 40:30 78
2013 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 39:52 Jill Mykura Carnethy 45:53 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 39:52 107
2012^ Keith Hood Corstorphine 43:56 Megan Wright HBT 51:03 Brian Marshall HELP 44:44 90
2011 Hector Haines Edinburgh Uni H&H 39:10 Rhona Anderson Dunbar 50:03 Darren Dougal Moorfoots 41:19 70
2010 Donald Naylor HBT 39:12 Megan Wright HBT 46:54 Brian Marshall HELP 39:26 73
2009 Lars Ottemoller Carnethy 41:03 Fionn Nairn HBT 50:49 Jamie Thin HBT 44:09 77
2008 Alistair Hart HBT 39:21 Fionn Nairn HELP 50:17 Steven Fallon Carnethy 42:11 63
2007 Brian Marshall HELP 38:54 Jill Mykura Carnethy 45:20 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy 39:26 74
2006 Keith Hood Corstorphine 40:16 Eilidh Wardlaw HBT 49:12 Ian Rowland Dunbar RC 43:57 42
2005 Brian Marshall HELP 38.23 Jill Mykura Carnethy 46.53 Mark James Carnethy 44.38 46
2004 Colin Menzies HELP 42-36 Eilidh Wardlaw City of Edinburgh 49-09 Gordon Pryde Lomond 46-34 30
2003 Alistair Hart HBT 39-19 Jane Rosbottom HBT 54-22 Graeme Carracher Carnethy 44-10 34
2002 Ronnie Gallagher Westerlands 39-34 Angela Mudge Carnethy 41-13* Ronnie Gallagher Westerlands 39-34 56
2001 No race due to Foot & Mouth                      
2000^ Newell McGuinness HELP 45:17 Addie Gerrard Lasswade 51:34 Newell McGuinness HELP 45:17 47
1999 Ronnie Gallagher Westerlands 40:42 Joyce Salvona Livingston 48:16 John Smith HELP 43:50 46
1998 Billy Rodgers Royal Navy 38:46 Wendy Scott UA 46:50 John Smith HELP 41:44 62
1997 Colin Donnelly Eryri 40:14 Karen Powell Carnethy 48:43 John Smith HELP 45:03 69
1996 Gregor Booth Mizuno RC 37:26* Joyce Salvona Livingston 44:55 John Smith HELP 41:37  
1995 Tim Brand Livingston 38:19             45
1995 New course used from 1995                  
1994 Rhys Benyon Edin Univ 37:48 Joyce Salvona Livingston 49:14       46
1993 John Smith HELP 42:14       John Smith HELP 42:14  
1992 John Graham HELP 38:43              
1991 Richard Rodgers Newcastle (NI) 39:12       John Smith HELP 40:40 46
1990 Andy Spenceley Carnethy 41:23       John Smith HELP 41:33 51
1989 J. Ross   38:05              
1988 J. Ross   39:39              
1987 Scott Mattieson   41:28              
1986 Dougie Hunter Edinburgh AC 40:24              
1985 Dougie Hunter Edinburgh AC 39:10              
1984 Brian Kirkwood Edinburgh AC 38:46              
1983 Joe Forte HELP 39:45              
1982 Andy Curtis Livingston AAC 41:10              
* Records                  
^ In 2000 and 2012 the course was extended by 500m due to river in spate              

 

Home | Go Back
© Carnethy.com 2014