Trossachs Night Trail Series – Archived
|
Three Wednesday night trail races of 5 to 6 miles starting at 7.15pm
Results and Reports from 2019/20 below.
Overall results by category (excel download).
Each race will follow forest trails and fire roads in the Queen Elizabeth Forest Park, courses will be marked with reflective tape and head torches are mandatory.
In the event of bad weather the race may be cancelled or the route changed.
Entry fee £6 for each race or £14 for the series of 3 races. Carnethy members free with club vest (a donation to Strathcarron hospice would be appreciated).
To count in the overall series – 2 out of the 3 races must be completed.
Entry either on the day or pre enter on form
For further information contact Angela on 07765570503
Facebook trossachstrailrunning
Race 1 – 6th November 2019,
Race start on the Dounans Road. Approx 5.5 miles
Race records:
2019 Alasdair Campbell 31.38
2016 Fanni Gryurko 36.51
Report and results
Trossachs Night Trail Race 1 – Aberfoyle
Once again the Forth Inn played host to the first race in the series, after a gorgeous day the race was a bit damp. The steep muddy slope half way round the course didn’t disappoint. The Westies flags greatly helped the 172 runners find their way across the golf course.
First home was Alasdair Campbell (Cambuslang Harriers) in a fast time of 31.38, closely followed by Stewart Patterson (Carnegie Harriers) in 31.50 and 3rd Robert Russell (Central AC) in 32.21. Carnethies Eliot Sedman finished 4th overall and first M40. In the womens race Catriona Buchanan (Ochil HR) was once again victorious in 38.11(she had a busy night helping at registration then collating the results), 2nd Lynne Allan 39.01 and 3rd Sophie Clisholm (GUHH) in 41.15.
Thanks to all the marshals, the Forth Inn for excellent soup, Aberfoyle golf club and Westies for their brilliant flags.
Angela Mudge
Position | Race No. | Time | Name | Club | Category |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 326 | 31.38 | Alasdair Campbell | Cambuslang Harriers | M |
2 | 396 | 31.50 | Stewart Patterson | Carnegie Harriers | M |
3 | 336 | 32.21 | Robert Russell | Central AC | M |
4 | 359 | 32.43 | Eliot Sedman | Carnethy HRC | M40 |
5 | 324 | 33.20 | Ross Spalding | Ochil HRC | M |
6 | 380 | 33.39 | Harry Pulham | Strathcylde Uni Harriers | M |
7 | 351 | 34.56 | Kenny Richmond | Shettleston | M50 |
8 | 394 | 34.59 | Jack Mckenna | Strathclyde Uni | M |
9 | 395 | 35.03 | Tom Harris | Strathcylde Uni Harriers | M |
10 | 322 | 35.07 | Stephen McDougall | Carnethy HRC | M |
11 | 365 | 35.09 | Lewis Taylor | Ochil HRC | M |
12 | 475 | 35.30 | Will Hensman | Central AC | M40 |
13 | 385 | 35.39 | Daniel Bond | Springburn Harriers | M |
14 | 412 | 35.48 | James Hammond | FVO | MU20 |
15 | 315 | 36.05 | Stewart Rodney | Dundee RR | M |
16 | 345 | 36.05 | Angus Rodney | u/a | M |
17 | 308 | 36.13 | Simon Tracey | u/a | M |
18 | 344 | 36.15 | Steven Winter | Shettleston | M40 |
19 | 384 | 36.20 | Alan Purves | RTC Warriors | M |
20 | 307 | 36.24 | Alan Campbell | u/a | M40 |
21 | 456 | 36.33 | Ewan Rycroft | Strath Sail Run | M |
22 | 393 | 36.47 | Gregor Gudgeon | Dunblane Runners | M |
23 | 413 | 36.52 | Paul Hammond | FVO | M40 |
24 | 329 | 36.58 | James Ashworth | Ochil HRC | M40 |
25 | 472 | 37.33 | Ciaran Kelly | Glasgow Uni Tri | M |
26 | 447 | 37.34 | Alasdair McInnes | Westerlands CC | M |
27 | 455 | 37.35 | Steven Prentice | u/a | M40 |
28 | 446 | 37.36 | Laill Boesford | Westerlands CC | M |
29 | 428 | 37.39 | Arron Sparks | Westerlands CC | M |
30 | 422 | 37.48 | Miles Franklin | u/a | M |
31 | 462 | 37.55 | Naill Ferguson | ?? | M |
32 | 421 | 38.08 | Roger Goddard | Strathearn Harriers | M40 |
33 | 301 | 38.11 | Catriona Buchanan | Ochil HRC | F |
34 | 309 | 38.16 | Gary Blackwood | Springburn Harriers | M40 |
35 | 431 | 38.27 | Tom Finch | Westerlands CC | M |
36 | 442 | 39.01 | Lynne Allan | u/a | F |
37 | 375 | 39.05 | David Downey | Dunblane Runners | M50 |
38 | 313 | 39.17 | Craig Nolan | Dumbarton AAC | M |
39 | 317 | 39.40 | Mark Wheeler | Hamilton Harriers | M40 |
40 | 303 | 40.08 | Alan Smith | Deeside Runners | M50 |
41 | 435 | 40.11 | Robert Christie | Falkirk Harriers | M40 |
42 | 327 | 40.21 | Richard Coombs | Ochil HRC | M50 |
43 | 366 | 40.25 | Andrew Devine | u/a | M50 |
44 | 338 | 40.27 | John MacEwan | Ochil HRC | M50 |
45 | 453 | 40.31 | Tim Jones | Kinross RR | M40 |
46 | 404 | 40.33 | Fraser Kelly | u/a | M |
47 | 310 | 40.48 | Ian Thurlbeck | Westerlands CC | M50 |
48 | 469 | 40.59 | Nick Baughan | GUHH | MU20 |
49 | 448 | 41.13 | Ross Anderson | Westerlands CC | M |
50 | 466 | 41.15 | Sophie Chisholm | GUHH | FU20 |
51 | 377 | 41.43 | Scott Campbell | Springburn Harriers | M40 |
52 | 381 | 41.44 | Mark Daley | u/a | M |
53 | 350 | 41.46 | Callum McLean | CAAC | M |
54 | 333 | 42.03 | Gordon King | Helensburgh AAC | M60 |
55 | 325 | 42.07 | Niall Campbell | u/a | M |
56 | 430 | 42.13 | Jennifer Ruddick | Westerlands CC | F |
57 | 461 | 42.15 | Chris Furse | Westerlands CC | M50 |
58 | 335 | 42.24 | Mandy Williams | u/a | F40 |
59 | 420 | 42.35 | Jamie Goddard | Strathearn Harriers | MU20 |
60 | 405 | 42.39 | Andy Yuill | u/a | M40 |
61 | 367 | 43.06 | Jonathan Cross | u/a | M50 |
62 | 372 | 43.31 | Philip Kealy | u/a | M40 |
63 | 302 | 43.32 | Elke Prasad | Squadra Procini | F40 |
64 | 354 | 43.33 | Rachel Hunt | Westerlands CC | F |
65 | 424 | 43.40 | Emma Dickson | GU Tri Club | FU20 |
66 | 398 | 44.09 | Nigel Potter | Dunblane Runners | M50 |
67 | 425 | 44.50 | Dougie Hill | RTC Warriors | M50 |
68 | 432 | 44.51 | Jerome Vareille | u/a | M40 |
69 | 445 | 44.54 | Lucinda Beresford | Westerlands CC | F |
70 | 427 | 44.56 | Chris Gibson | u/a | M40 |
71 | 358 | 44.57 | David Sinclair | Perth Road Runners | M |
72 | 449 | 44.57 | Dale Rodgers | u/a | M40 |
73 | 312 | 45.44 | Norman Lucey | Grangemouth Tri Club | M50 |
74 | 434 | 45.45 | Colin Smith | Falkirk | M50 |
75 | 349 | 45.56 | Sarah King | u/a | F |
76 | 468 | 45.57 | Andrew Fulwood | Westerlands CC | M50 |
77 | 332 | 45.58 | David Hogg | Beacon Runners | M50 |
78 | 467 | 46.12 | Zoe Graham | GU Tri Club | FU20 |
79 | 433 | 46.14 | Ross Greenhill | 5 Star Active | MU20 |
80 | 470 | 46.25 | Alistair Boyer | Westerlands CC | M |
81 | 314 | 46.49 | Colin Edwards | Ochil HRC | M40 |
82 | 316 | 47.00 | Claire McArthur | Hamilton Harriers | F40 |
83 | 460 | 47.11 | Sharon Oleary | Glasgow Tri Club | F40 |
84 | 330 | 47.17 | Collette Ashworth | Ochil HRC | F40 |
85 | 463 | 47.29 | Denry Aal | u/a | M |
86 | 411 | 47.33 | Jason Davies | Stirling Tri Club | M40 |
87 | 419 | 48.39 | Sam Hunt | FVO | MU20 |
88 | 423 | 48.50 | Joshia Gorham | Glasgow Uni Tri | M |
89 | 323 | 48.51 | Dougie MacLaghlan | Dunblane Runners | M40 |
90 | 418 | 49.03 | Jamie Connor | Central AC | MU20 |
91 | 368 | 49.18 | Stephen Johnston | Milburn Harriers | M50 |
92 | 459 | 49.25 | Andy Brown | Stirling Tri Club | M50 |
93 | 386 | 49.29 | Hollie Leonard | Westerlands CC | F |
94 | 429 | 49.41 | Colin Dunlop | u/a | M50 |
95 | 357 | 49.49 | Paul Shaw | FVO | M |
96 | 369 | 49.51 | Catie Clark | Bellahoutson RR | F |
97 | 311 | 50.00 | Linda Lucey | Grangemouth Tri Club | F50 |
98 | 416 | 50.21 | Adrian Darleons | Glasgow Uni Tri | MU20 |
99 | 471 | 50.22 | Vera Moira | GUHH | F |
100 | 464 | 50.38 | Rona Myatt | Glasgow Uni Tri | F |
101 | 441 | 51.05 | Christa Baker | u/a | F |
102 | 452 | 51.07 | Siddharth Jethula | u/a | M |
103 | 437 | 51.08 | Vicky Loy | u/a | F40 |
104 | 361 | 51.28 | Jackie McGuire | u/a | F40 |
105 | 374 | 51.29 | Paddy Marrs | RTC Warriors | M40 |
106 | 436 | 51.30 | Amber Thompson | u/a | F |
107 | 370 | 51.34 | Cameron Campbell | Central AC | M60 |
108 | 438 | 51.36 | Caroline Friel | u/a | F |
109 | 342 | 51.37 | Stuart Grey | u/a | M40 |
110 | 457 | 51.37 | Andrew Cruickshank | Glasgow Tri Club | M50 |
111 | 388 | 51.38 | Fiona Lothian | u/a | F50 |
112 | 378 | 51.45 | Caroline Millens | Glasgow Tri Club | F40 |
113 | 387 | 51.47 | Allan Prentice | u/a | M |
114 | 318 | 52.08 | David Duncan | Ochil HRC | M60 |
115 | 465 | 52.13 | Laura Dozier | GU Tri Club | F |
116 | 426 | 52.14 | Chris Inglis | u/a | M40 |
117 | 474 | 52.14 | Sandy Fowler | GU Tri Club | M |
118 | 473 | 52.15 | Emily-Jane Wilson-Beales | GU Tri Club | F |
119 | 339 | 52.20 | Fiona Kirkaldy | RTC | F50 |
120 | 458 | 52.23 | Vicky MaLaren | Glasgow Tri Club | F40 |
121 | 400 | 52.24 | Gill Brett | u/a | F50 |
122 | 304 | 52.25 | Paul Thompson | Carnethy HRC | M50 |
123 | 331 | 52.32 | Monica Anderson | Falkirk Victoria Harriers | F50 |
124 | 397 | 52.55 | Huw Williams | Dunblane Runners | M50 |
125 | 320 | 53.01 | Claire Buchanan | u/a | F |
126 | 399 | 53.15 | Cameron Sneddon | u/a | M |
127 | 360 | 53.59 | Bob McGuire | u/a | M50 |
128 | 347 | 54.03 | Lynne Huckerby | u/a | F40 |
129 | 410 | 54.48 | Steven laing | Falkirk Victoria Harriers | M40 |
130 | 306 | 54.52 | Victoria Dock | u/a | F |
131 | 334 | 54.56 | Karen McIntyre | Be Military Fitness | F |
132 | 356 | 55.10 | John Quinn | Westerlands CC | M60 |
133 | 321 | 55.42 | Paul Fowler | Ochil HRC | M40 |
134 | 444 | 56.19 | Irene Riach | u/a | F40 |
135 | 389 | 56.33 | Fiona Harfield | Stirling Tri Club | F50 |
136 | 390 | 56.35 | Jane Moncrieff | Stirling Tri Club | F50 |
137 | 343 | 56.46 | Stephen Harris | Glasgow Tri | M40 |
138 | 443 | 56.58 | David Taylor | u/a | M40 |
139 | 340 | 56.59 | Amy Gray | u/a | F40 |
140 | 376 | 57.01 | Laurence Boischot | Glasgow Tri Club | M |
141 | 402 | 57.20 | Elspeth Burton | Stirling Tri Club | F50 |
142 | 407 | 57.33 | Louise Bradney | Be Military Fitness | F |
143 | 415 | 57.55 | Colin Mendham | u/a | M50 |
144 | 450 | 57.56 | Alan Maloney | u/a | M40 |
145 | 414 | 58.18 | Catherine Cooper | u/a | F40 |
146 | 417 | 58.42 | Lorna Booth | u/a | F40 |
147 | 403 | 58.44 | Jennifer Munro | Glasgow Women Running Club | F |
148 | 305 | 58.45 | Paul Mullen | Glasgow Green Running Club | M50 |
149 | 391 | 59.50 | Richard Holl | Glasgow Green Running Club | M40 |
150 | 352 | 59.52 | Mairi Jones | u/a | F |
151 | 373 | 60.09 | Alison Stewart | Grangemouth | f40 |
152 | 346 | 60.21 | Pamela Horne | u/a | F40 |
153 | 363 | 61.21 | Eileen Hamill | Westerlands CC | F60 |
154 | 382 | 61.36 | Iona Hurt | u/a | F50 |
155 | 362 | 61.36 | Frances McCartney | u/a | F40 |
156 | 364 | 61.37 | Libby Paterson | Westerlands CC | F50 |
157 | 401 | 61.43 | Shelly Williams | u/a | F40 |
158 | 408 | 61.57 | Eve Kidd | u/a | F40 |
159 | 409 | 61.58 | Alison Curry | Central AC | F50 |
160 | 341 | 62.24 | Bill Duff | Falkland Trail Runners | M60 |
161 | 454 | 62.25 | Alexa Tweddle | u/a | F |
162 | 392 | 62.27 | Linda Sinclair | Maryhill Harriers | F40 |
163 | 379 | 62.32 | Rachel Wilson | Springburn Harriers | F40 |
164 | 355 | 62.51 | Corrie Bowman | FVC | F |
165 | 457 | 62.52 | W Knowes | u/a | M |
166 | 406 | 63.01 | Wendy Fraser | BMF Glasgow | F40 |
167 | 337 | 63.21 | Linda Cunningham | u/a | F50 |
168 | 328 | 63.26 | Leon Hecht | u/a | M40 |
169 | 353 | 63.52 | Tim Richley | u/a | M50 |
170 | 383 | 63.53 | Micheal McFarlene | Ochil HRC | M |
171 | 451 | 66.02 | Rupert Pugh | u/a | M40 |
172 | 319 | 66.38 | Jonathan Cathers | Eskermore Harriers | M |
173 | 348 | 70.44 | Kate Eleftheriou | Stirling Uni Tri | F |
Race 2 – 11th December 2019,
Race records:
2018 Fergus Roberts 31.11
2017 Catriona Buchannan 36.12
Report and results
Trossachs Night Trail Race 2 – Callander
Twenty four hours before the race Callander main Street was under water, lucky the floods subsided but left a few very wet patches underfoot. The night was wet and cold but it didn’t stop 141 runners toeing the line. Alasdair Campbell, Cambuslang flew round in a very fast 30.32 setting a new course record. Stewart Patterson, Carnegie finished in 2nd with Carnethy’s Eliot Sedman in 3rd; and 1st V50 was Kenny Richmond, Shettleston, who finished 4th overall!
In the ladies race Catriona Buchanan, Ochil HR was once again first , with Kate Bain, Glasgow Uni Tri in 2nd and Catriona Lang, Dundee University 3rd. Thanks to Dundee University for travelling all the way on a dark and damp night.
Thanks to all the marshals, Arlene for making copious amounts of tea, Buchanan Estates and Callander golf course. Please contact trossachstrails@mail.com if there are any errors in the results.
Angela Mudge
Position | Time | Name | Club | Category |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 30.32 | Alasdair Campbell | Cambuslang Harriers | M |
2 | 31.2 | Stewart Patterson | Carnegie Harriers | M |
3 | 32.58 | Eliot Sedman | Carnethy HRC | M40 |
4 | 33.49 | Kenny Richmond | Shettleston | M50 |
5 | 34 | Will Hensman | Central AC | M40 |
6 | 34.05 | James Hammond | FVO | MU20 |
7 | 34.25 | Dave Begbie | Carnethy HRC | M |
8 | 34.5 | Jackie Peasgood | u/a | M |
9 | 35.02 | Alan Purves | RTC Warriors | M |
10 | 35.18 | Robin Wilkins | Ochil HRC | M40 |
11 | 35.28 | Daniel Bond | Springburn Harriers | M |
12 | 35.32 | Grant Baxter | Ochil HRC | M40 |
13 | 35.35 | Angus Rodney | u/a | M |
14 | 35.36 | Scott Denny | u/a | M |
15 | 35.46 | Fraser Drummond | GUHH | M |
16 | 35.59 | Scott Mason | Bellahouston RR | M |
17 | 36.07 | Max George | GUHH | M |
18 | 36.13 | Alan Campbell | u/a | M40 |
19 | 36.59 | Ben Brown | GUHH | MU20 |
20 | 36.59 | Andrew Arnott | u/a | M |
21 | 37.34 | Ewan Rycroft | Strath Sail Run | M |
22 | 37.54 | Dom James | Fusion Tri Club | M |
23 | 38.04 | Steven Prentice | u/a | M40 |
24 | 38.24 | Will Beresford | Westerlands CC | M |
25 | 38.42 | Catriona Buchanan | Ochil HRC | F |
26 | 38.42 | Ross Grey | Dundee Univeristy AC | M |
27 | 38.53 | Charlie LaMassa | Dundee Univeristy AC | MU20 |
28 | 38.55 | Sandy Gilhooly | GUHH | M |
29 | 38.56 | Alastair Morrison | u/a | M40 |
30 | 38.58 | David Downey | Dunblane Runners | M50 |
31 | 39.01 | Gary Blackwood | Springburn Harriers | M40 |
32 | 39.06 | Allan Waters | Westerlands CC | M |
33 | 39.08 | Alan Smith | Deeside | M50 |
34 | 39.11 | Tom Finch | Westerlands CC | M |
35 | 39.42 | Timothy Muthia | Garscube Harriers | M |
36 | 39.42 | Ian Turlbeck | Westerlands CC | M50 |
37 | 39.43 | Scott Campbell | Springburn Harriers | M40 |
38 | 39.46 | Chris McCarron | GUHH | MU20 |
39 | 39.52 | Kate Bain | Glasgow Uni Tri | F |
40 | 40.24 | Richard Coombs | Ochil HRC | M50 |
41 | 40.26 | Catriona Lang | Dundee Univeristy AC | FU20 |
42 | 40.33 | Andrew Devine | u/a | M50 |
43 | 40.34 | Gage Willox | GUHH | M |
44 | 40.42 | Paul Wilson | Springburn Harriers | M |
45 | 40.53 | Lucinda Beresford | Westerlands CC | F |
46 | 41.25 | Calum McLean | CAAC | M |
47 | 41.3 | Kirsty Campbell | GUHH | FU20 |
48 | 41.4 | Jenn Ruddick | Westerlands CC | F |
49 | 41.47 | Lauren Craig | u/a | F |
50 | 41.49 | Gordon King | Helensburgh AAC | M60 |
51 | 42.07 | John Lang | FVO | M |
52 | 42.22 | Chris Furse | Westerlands CC | M50 |
53 | 42.35 | John MacEwan | Ochil HRC | M50 |
54 | 42.41 | Fiona Maclean | u/a | F40 |
55 | 42.42 | Mandy Williams | Central AC | F40 |
56 | 42.44 | Howard Worton | Helensburgh AAC | M40 |
57 | 42.47 | Nicola Dawson | Glasgow Tri Club | F40 |
58 | 43.17 | Nigel Potter | Dunblane Runners | M50 |
59 | 43.19 | Dougie Hill | RTC Warriors | M50 |
60 | 43.21 | Hazel Dean | Central AC | F50 |
61 | 43.43 | Philip Kealey | u/a | M40 |
62 | 43.44 | Alex Shaw | Dundee Univeristy AC | FU20 |
63 | 44 | Bob McGuire | u/a | M50 |
64 | 44.08 | Emma Dixon | Glasgow Uni Tri | F |
65 | 44.09 | Jura MacMillan | Jura AC | FU20 |
66 | 44.09 | Iain Corrie | u/a | M |
67 | 44.26 | Jason Davies | Ochil HRC | M40 |
68 | 44.29 | Dale Rodgers | u/a | M40 |
69 | 44.52 | Michael Beer | u/a | MU20 |
70 | 44.54 | Hollie Leonard | Westerlands CC | F |
71 | 44.58 | Naill Ferguson | Strath Sail Run | M |
72 | 44.59 | Max Steilin | Bellahouston RR | M |
73 | 44.59 | Andy Yuill | u/a | M40 |
74 | 45 | Calum Silcock | Dundee Univeristy AC | MU20 |
75 | 45.11 | Norman Lucey | Grangemouth Tri Club | M50 |
76 | 45.27 | William Halliday | Mid Argyll Tri | M60 |
77 | 45.34 | Rebecca Hammond | FVO | FU20 |
78 | 45.35 | Paul Hammond | FVO | M40 |
79 | 45.41 | Jamie Connor | Central AC | MU20 |
80 | 45.57 | Matilda Cornall | GUHH | F |
81 | 46.04 | Mark Pullan | u/a | M50 |
82 | 46.08 | Dougie MacLachlan | Dunblane Runners | M40 |
83 | 46.42 | Nicholas Dowley | Glasgow Southport Runners | M50 |
84 | 46.43 | Colin Smith | Falkirk | M50 |
85 | 46.44 | Rhys Blackwood | u/a | MU20 |
86 | 46.47 | Susanne Lumsden | Falkland Trail Runners | F40 |
87 | 46.49 | Ross Greenhill | 5 Star Active | M |
88 | 46.51 | Alistair Boyer | Westerlands CC | M |
89 | 46.54 | Linda Lucey | Grangemouth Tri Club | F50 |
90 | 46.58 | Paddy Marrs | RTC Warriors | M40 |
91 | 47.03 | Andrew Fulwood | Westerlands CC | M50 |
92 | 47.12 | Stephen Wilson | Garscube Harriers | M50 |
93 | 47.16 | Hannah Berry | Dundee Univeristy AC | F |
94 | 47.23 | Susie McAdam | GUHH | F |
95 | 47.25 | Stephen Johnston | Milburn Harriers | M50 |
96 | 47.31 | Colin Dunlop | u/a | M50 |
97 | 47.35 | Arthur Mulholland | East Kilbride AC | M50 |
98 | 47.44 | Laura Dower | Glasgow Uni Tri | F |
99 | 47.46 | Allan Prentice | u/a | M |
100 | 48.23 | Cyrus Goodger | Dundee Univeristy AC | M |
101 | 48.24 | Vera Maria | GUHH | F |
102 | 48.26 | Catie Clark | Bellahouston RR | F |
103 | 49.13 | Morag Mclyneus | Glasgow Tri Club | F |
104 | 49.17 | Fiona Kirkaldy | RTC | F50 |
105 | 49.212 | Tara Walker | GUHH | F |
106 | 49.32 | David Duncan | Ochil HRC | M60 |
107 | 49.51 | Vicky Thornton | FVO | F50 |
108 | 50.14 | Peter Midgley | Westerlands CC | M60 |
109 | 50.25 | Jonathan Owen | Dunblane Runners | M |
110 | 50.35 | Janis MacArthur | Glasgow Tri Club | F |
111 | 50.36 | Beccy Osborn | FVO | F40 |
112 | 50.5 | Sandy Fowler | Glasgow Uni Tri | M |
113 | 50.51 | Emily Wilson-Beal | Glasgow Uni Tri | F |
114 | 51.03 | Rupert Pugh | u/a | M40 |
115 | 51.11 | Huw Williams | Dunblane Runners | M50 |
116 | 51.5 | Andrew Barthwick | u/a | M |
117 | 51.51 | Alan Malony | u/a | M40 |
118 | 51.55 | Monica Anderson | Falkirk Victoria Harriers | F50 |
119 | 52.13 | Jackie McGuire | u/a | F40 |
120 | 52.23 | Victoria Dock | u/a | F |
121 | 53.24 | Linda Sinclair | Maryhill Harriers | F40 |
122 | 53.55 | Irene Riach | u/a | F40 |
123 | 56.24 | Elaine Wallace | u/a | F |
124 | 56.29 | Linda Cunningham | Central AC | F50 |
125 | 56.3 | Steven Laing | Falkirk Victoria Harriers | M40 |
126 | 56.36 | Elspeth Burton | Stirling Tri Club | F50 |
127 | 57.31 | Alison Stewart | Grangemouth | F40 |
128 | 59.39 | Paul Mulan | Glasgow Green RC | M50 |
129 | 59.4 | Jennifer Munro | Glasgow Women Running Club | F |
130 | 60.57 | Frances McCartney | u/a | F40 |
131 | 60.58 | Iona Hurt | u/a | F50 |
132 | 60.58 | Jilly Anne Merose | u/a | F |
133 | 61.51 | Victoria Lee | u/a | F40 |
134 | 62.42 | Helen MacPherson | Westerlands CC | F60 |
135 | 64.59 | Karen Campbell | Fallkland Trail Runners | F50 |
136 | 65.53 | Louise Smith | Stiring Tri Club | F |
137 | 67.03 | Elizabeth Kelly | u/a | F50 |
138 | 67.2 | Elin Vagle | u/a | F50 |
139 | 67.32 | Jacqueline Sharp | u/a | F50 |
140 | 67.34 | Katy Ryan | u/a | F40 |
141 | 77.31 | Eileen Hamill | Westerlands CC | F60 |
Race 3 – 5th February, 2020 Approx 10k
Race records:
2016 Aidan Thomson 31.45
2016 Catriona Buchannan 39.39
Report and results
Trossachs Night Trail Race 3 – Aberfoyle
On a gorgeous night over 200 runners negotiated the forest trails around Aberfoyle. Generally the going was good but there was some very muddy patches in places. Robert Russel of Central AC stormed home in first place, followed by Alasdair Campbell, Cambuslang. In the womens race Lucinda Beresford, Westies was first, followed by Catriona Laing of Dundee University.
Thanks goes to the marshals and the Forth Inn for once again hosting the event.
Angela Mudge
Position | Race No. | Time | Name | Club | Category |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 202 | 33.05 | Robert Russell | Central AC | M |
2 | 220 | 33..39 | Alasdair Campbell | Cambuslang Harriers | M |
3 | 240 | 34.42 | Stuart Patterson | Carnegie Harriers | M |
4 | 232 | 35.06 | Eliot Sedman | Carnethy HRC | M40 |
5 | 206 | 35.17 | Kenny Richmond | Shettleston | M50 |
6 | 168 | 35.43 | Clyde Williamson | University of Dundee | MU20 |
7 | 229 | 36.10 | James Hammond | FVO | MU20 |
8 | 233 | 36.15 | William Bowers | Ochil HR | M |
9 | 296 | 36.33 | Robin Wilkins | Ochil HR | M40 |
10 | 341 | 36.46 | Fraser Drummond | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | M |
11 | 207 | 36.51 | Ciaran Kelly | Glasgow Uni Tri | M |
12 | 258 | 36.56 | Steven Prentice | u/a | M40 |
13 | 184 | 37.10 | Daniel Bond | Springburn Harriers | M |
14 | 274 | 37.17 | Scott Mason | Bellahouston HArriers | M |
15 | 308 | 37.21 | Joe Waite | Westerlands | M |
16 | 143 | 37.27 | Grant Baxter | Ochil HR | M40 |
17 | 234 | 37.30 | Will Beresford | Westerlands | M |
18 | 332 | 37.55 | Niall Ferguson | Strath Sail Run | M |
19 | 215 | 38.13 | David Shaw | Run Rhaw | M |
20 | 187 | 38.18 | Andrew Thomson | PH Racing | MU20 |
21 | 159 | 38.18 | James Ashworth | Ochil HR | M40 |
22 | 320 | 38.21 | Ewan Rycroft | Strath Sail Run | M |
23 | 145 | 38.24 | Alan Campbell | u/a | M40 |
24 | 204 | 38.39 | Matt Clark | Helm Hill | M |
25 | 311 | 38.43 | Allan Waters | Westerlands | M |
26 | 275 | 38.47 | Stephen Winter | Shettleston | M40 |
27 | 347 | 39.37 | Ben Brown | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | MU20 |
28 | 276 | 39.42 | Alasdair MacInnes | Westerlands | M |
29 | 306 | 39.52 | Ross Anderson | Westerlands | M |
30 | 337 | 39.55 | Tim Ashworth | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | MU20 |
31 | 225 | 40.15 | Graham Andrew | Garscube Harriers | M |
32 | 151 | 40.24 | Chris McCarrin | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | MU20 |
33 | 177 | 40.38 | Alastair Morrison | u/a | M40 |
34 | 160 | 40.41 | Gary Blackwood | Springburn Harriers | M40 |
35 | 166 | 40.52 | Cyrus Goodger | University of Dundee | M |
36 | 241 | 41.01 | Dom James | Fusion Triathlon Club | M |
37 | 342 | 41.04 | Sandy Gilhooly | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | M |
38 | 244 | 41.25 | Ewan Ingram | u/a | M |
39 | 167 | 41.28 | Sean Haycock | University of Dundee | M |
40 | 236 | 41.29 | Lucinda Beresford | Westerlands | F |
41 | 328 | 41.33 | Iain Dunlop | u/a | MU20 |
42 | 226 | 41.42 | Richard Coombs | Ochil HR | M50 |
43 | 180 | 41.54 | Ian Thurlbeck | Westerlands | M50 |
44 | 162 | 42.01 | Catriona Laing | University of Dundee | FU20 |
45 | 309 | 42.14 | Ruth Crewe | Westerlands | F |
46 | 182 | 42.14 | Scot Campbell | Springburn Harriers | M40 |
47 | 266 | 42.17 | David Downey | Dunblane Runners | M50 |
48 | 235 | 42.25 | Robert Christie | Falkirk Vic | M40 |
49 | 346 | 42.29 | Sophie Chisholm | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | F |
50 | 161 | 42.42 | Ross Gray | University of Dundee | M |
51 | 261 | 42.47 | Jonathon Weir | u/a | M40 |
52 | 193 | 42.50 | Andrew Devine | u/a | M50 |
53 | 250 | 42.56 | Mark Wheeler | Hamilton Harriers | M40 |
54 | 158 | 43.08 | Mario Milligannacy | Stirling Tri Club | M |
55 | 214 | 43.18 | Chris Sutherland | Run Rhaw | M |
56 | 336 | 43.40 | Clare Stewart | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | FU20 |
57 | 279 | 43.45 | Chris Furse | Westerlands | M50 |
58 | 307 | 43.46 | Ella Peters | Westerlands | F |
59 | 247 | 43.56 | Euan Mclaughlan | u/a | MU20 |
60 | 256 | 44.03 | Gordon King | Helensburgh AC | M60 |
61 | 246 | 44.09 | Andy Yuill | u/a | M40 |
62 | 174 | 44.19 | Jim Williams | u/a | M |
63 | 262 | 44.23 | Don Reid | Westerlands | M60 |
64 | 212 | 44.27 | Neil McConnell | u/a | M |
65 | 305 | 44.27 | Holly Barwick | Westerlands | F |
66 | 148 | 44.36 | Lorna Mahoney | Westerlands | F50 |
67 | 205 | 44.52 | Elke Prasad | Squadra Porcini | F40 |
68 | 144 | 45.08 | Howard Worton | Helensburgh AC | M40 |
69 | 157 | 45.10 | Rachel Hunt | Westerlands | F |
70 | 255 | 45.12 | Peter Martin | u/a | M |
71 | 189 | 45.19 | Joshua Graham | Glasgow Uni Tri | M |
72 | 343 | 45.44 | Kirsty Campbell | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | FU20 |
73 | 192 | 45.58 | Dougie Hill | RTC Warriors | M50 |
74 | 310 | 45.59 | Gordon Hale | Westerlands | M |
75 | 181 | 46.09 | Zoe Graham | Glasgow Tri | FU20 |
76 | 272 | 46.13 | Laurie Anderson | u/a | M60 |
77 | 248 | 46.17 | Mark Daly | u/a | M |
78 | 165 | 46.38 | Alex Shaw | University of Dundee | FU20 |
79 | 150 | 46.41 | Arthur Mulholland | East kilbride | M50 |
80 | 271 | 46.43 | Bob McGuire | u/a | M50 |
81 | 171 | 46.46 | Mike Dillon | u/a | M40 |
82 | 268 | 46.52 | Nigel Potter | Dunblane Runners | M50 |
83 | 318 | 46.57 | Dale Rodgers | KURC | M40 |
84 | 295 | 47.15 | Lettie Mcdonald | Ochil HR | F |
85 | 285 | 47.20 | Kim Stewart | u/a | F40 |
86 | 209 | 47.20 | Adrian Dorleans | Glasgow Uni Tri | MU20 |
87 | 169 | 47.34 | Craig Mclean | University of Dundee | M |
88 | 230 | 47.43 | Rebecca Hammond | u/a | FU20 |
89 | 231 | 47.44 | Paul Hammond | FVO | M40 |
90 | 286 | 47.48 | Julia McClure | Westerlands | F |
91 | 242 | 47.56 | Jason Davies | Ochil HR | M40 |
92 | 200 | 48.16 | Simon Theilen | Glasgow Uni Tri | M |
93 | 199 | 48.17 | Emma Dixon | Glasgow Uni Tri | F |
94 | 156 | 48.24 | Collette Ashworth | Ochil HR | F40 |
95 | 198 | 48.29 | Alistair San | Glasgow Uni Tri | M |
96 | 190 | 48.29 | Sandy Foll | Glasgow Uni Tri | M |
97 | 195 | 48.34 | Simon Johnston | Falkirk Vic | M40 |
98 | 213 | 48.49 | Niall Campbell | u/a | M |
99 | 344 | 48.53 | Decuaux Quentin | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | M |
100 | 210 | 48.55 | Karen McIntyre | BMF Glasgow | F |
101 | 251 | 49.01 | Claire McArthur | Hamilton Harriers | F40 |
102 | 164 | 49.06 | Dougie Maclachlan | Dunblane Runners | M40 |
103 | 273 | 49.10 | Aoife Mullaney | u/a | F |
104 | 277 | 49.14 | Alistair Boyer | Westerlands | M |
105 | 153 | 49.15 | Richard Beattie | Law & District AAC | M |
106 | 348 | 49.19 | Matilda Cernag | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | F |
107 | 239 | 4924.00 | Colin Dunlop | u/a | M50 |
108 | 176 | 49.25 | Linda Lucey | u/a | F50 |
109 | 263 | 49.30 | Flora Rendell | u/a | F |
110 | 163 | 49.53 | Hannah Berry | University of Dundee | F |
111 | 333 | 50.11 | Alex Mackay | u/a | M |
112 | 203 | 50.22 | Rupert Pugh | u/a | M40 |
113 | 338 | 50.29 | Marianne Donald | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | F |
114 | 298 | 50.39 | Sam Hunt | FVO | MU20 |
115 | 289 | 50.41 | Andrew Fullwood | Westerlands | M50 |
116 | 267 | 50.42 | Andy Davies | Dunblane Runners | M40 |
117 | 340 | 50.45 | Susie McAdam | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | F |
118 | 152 | 51.05 | David Duncan | Ochil HR | M60 |
119 | 254 | 51.11 | Alison Ridyard | HBT | F50 |
120 | 334 | 51.12 | Jenny Hunter | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | F |
121 | 300 | 51.16 | Ebony Vain Den Broen | u/a | M50 |
122 | 201 | 51.17 | Alistair Duncan | u/a | M60 |
123 | 322 | 51.31 | Sharon O'Leary | Glasgow Tri | F50 |
124 | 349 | 51.34 | Vera Maria | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | F |
125 | 223 | 51.35 | Audrey O'Brien | Westerlands | F40 |
126 | 172 | 51.36 | Catie Clark | Bellahouston Road Runners | F |
127 | 329 | 51.41 | Joe Smith | Oban Mountain Goats | M |
128 | 270 | 51.46 | Jackie McGuire | u/a | F40 |
129 | 345 | 51.50 | William Rooney | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | M |
130 | 280 | 52.02 | Peter Midgley | Westerlands | M60 |
131 | 324 | 52.08 | Andrew Bortawick | u/a | M40 |
132 | 327 | 52.14 | Andrew Cruickshank | Glasgow Tri | M50 |
133 | 281 | 52.26 | Amber Thomson | u/a | F |
134 | 264 | 52.33 | Cameron Campbell | Central AC | M60 |
135 | 243 | 52.37 | Rona Myatt | Glasgow Uni Tri | F |
136 | 269 | 52.45 | Celeste Kellock | u/a | F |
137 | 323 | 52.50 | Vicki Mclaren | u/a | F40 |
138 | 197 | 53.04 | Morag Molyneux | Glasgow Uni Tri | F |
139 | 237 | 53.05 | Jura Macmillan | Glasgow Uni Tri | F |
140 | 208 | 53.05 | Aman Shrestha | Glasgow Uni Tri | M |
141 | 170 | 53.08 | Gordon Brown | u/a | M40 |
142 | 292 | 53.15 | Corrie Bowman | Forth Valley Canicross | F |
143 | 314 | 53.19 | Anthony Carson | Bellahouston HArriers | M |
144 | 313 | 53.19 | Claire McAteer | u/a | F |
145 | 252 | 53.34 | Lorna Booth | u/a | F40 |
146 | 297 | 53.44 | Jamie Corror | Central AC | MU20 |
147 | 217 | 53.51 | Hilary Armitage | u/a | F |
148 | 302 | 53.52 | Glen Dotts | Stirling Tri Club | M50 |
149 | 146 | 53.58 | Paul Fowler | Ochil HR | M40 |
150 | 319 | 54.05 | Alan Maloney | u/a | M40 |
151 | 330 | 54.07 | Robert Wilson | u/a | M |
152 | 191 | 54.09 | Fiona Kirkaldy | RTC | F50 |
153 | 299 | 54.25 | Simon Hunt | FVO | M50 |
154 | 290 | 54.27 | Linda Sinclair | Maryhill Harriers | F40 |
155 | 155 | 54.33 | Sheldon Jacobs | u/a | M |
156 | 154 | 54.35 | Chloe Edwards | u/a | F |
157 | 291 | 54.57 | Paul Shaw | FVO | M |
158 | 253 | 55.07 | Elspeth Burton | Stirling Tri Club | F50 |
159 | 282 | 55.11 | Irene Riach | u/a | F40 |
160 | 147 | 55.20 | Victoria Dock | u/a | F |
161 | 304 | 55.22 | Jude Maxwell | Stirling Tri Club | M50 |
162 | 178 | 55.39 | Barbara Walker | u/a | F50 |
163 | 179 | 55.39 | Phillipa Simms | u/a | F50 |
164 | 142 | 55.47 | Paul Thompson | u/a | M50 |
165 | 196 | 55.54 | Alexandra Nelson | Glasgow Uni Tri | FU20 |
166 | 325 | 56.00 | Penny Halliday | Ochil HR | F40 |
167 | 227 | 56.03 | Jenny Hammond | FVO | F40 |
168 | 149 | 56.07 | Kirsty MacKenzie | u/a | F40 |
169 | 238 | 56.23 | Steven Laing | Falkirk Vic | M40 |
170 | 278 | 56.32 | Daniel Mills | u/a | M |
171 | 284 | 56.44 | Cameron Sneddon | u/a | M |
172 | 221 | 57.03 | Iain Campbell | Erskine | M60 |
173 | 260 | 57.20 | Victoria Reid | Westerlands | F |
174 | 331 | 58.07 | William Campbell | u/a | M60 |
175 | 186 | 58.14 | Emily Wilson-Beales | Glasgow Uni Tri | F |
176 | 194 | 58.14 | Emma Phillips | Glasgow Uni Tri | F |
177 | 188 | 58.14 | Imogen Sherry | Glasgow Uni Tri | F |
178 | 287 | 58.53 | Chris Robb | u/a | M40 |
179 | 173 | 59.10 | Gillian Miller | u/a | F |
180 | 245 | 59.20 | Frances McCartney | u/a | F40 |
181 | 218 | 59.20 | Jilly Melrose | u/a | F |
182 | 219 | 59.31 | Stuart Wilson | u/a | M50 |
183 | 228 | 59.36 | Stephen Harris | u/a | M40 |
184 | 211 | 59.49 | Carol Murray | Westerlands | F50 |
185 | 317 | 59.56 | Kathryn Cooper | u/a | F40 |
186 | 185 | 60.27 | Sandra Kennedy | Dunblane Runners | F50 |
187 | 294 | 60.55 | Jane Moncreiff | Stirling Tri Club | F50 |
188 | 293 | 60.56 | Alison Lunn | Central AC | F40 |
189 | 257 | 60.56 | Catriona Bruie | Stirling Tri Club | F50 |
190 | 216 | 61.04 | Iona Hyde | u/a | F50 |
191 | 326 | 61.17 | Chloe Witton | Dunoon Hill Runners | FU20 |
192 | 183 | 61.25 | Rachel Wilson | Springburn Harriers | F40 |
193 | 321 | 61.28 | Natasha Dell | u/a | F40 |
194 | 222 | 61.36 | Helen Macpherson | Westerlands | F60 |
195 | 224 | 61.37 | Richard Hoog | Glasgow Creon Running Club | M40 |
196 | 249 | 61.39 | Jennifer Munro | GUHH | F |
197 | 288 | 62.31 | Karen Robb | u/a | F |
198 | 335 | 62.57 | Max Burton | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | M |
199 | 339 | 62.57 | Marie Brewer | Glasgow Uni Hares and Hounds | F |
200 | 315 | 64.00 | Elin Vagle | u/a | F50 |
201 | 301 | 68.36 | Cath Wilson | u/a | F50 |
202 | 303 | 68.36 | Marion Haines | u/a | F40 |
203 | 259 | 70.31 | Eileen Hamill | Westerlands | F60 |
204 | 265 | 70.31 | Elizabeth Paterson | Westerlands | F50 |
205 | 316 | 73.10 | Katy Ryan | u/a | F40 |
206 | 312 | 73.10 | Jacqueline Sharp | u/a | F50 |
Previous years – 2018/19 | 2017/18 | 2015/16 | 2016/17
Event organised by Carnethy Hill Running Club
All Carnethy organised races (unless stated otherwise) will adhere to the Scottish Hill Runners safety rules,
and all competitors and club members are expected to adhere to them.
Full details on the Hill Racing Safety page